Size chart

Photo print size chart: inches, cm and pixels at 300 DPI

Pixels = inches × 300 for a sharp print: a 4x6 needs 1,200 × 1,800 px, an 8x10 needs 2,400 × 3,000 px, a 24x36 needs 7,200 × 10,800 px. A-sizes follow ISO 216: A4 (210 × 297 mm) is 2,480 × 3,508 px.

Last updated

Print sizes in inches and centimetres, with pixels at 300 and 150 DPI, aspect ratio and copies per Letter / A4 sheet
SizeSize (cm)RatioPixels @ 300 DPIPixels @ 150 DPIMPPer Letter / A4 sheet
4x4 (4 × 4 in)10.2 × 10.2 cm1:11,200 × 1,200600 × 6001.44 / 2
4x5 (4 × 5 in)10.2 × 12.7 cm4:51,200 × 1,500600 × 7501.84 / 2
10 × 15 cm (3.9 × 5.9 in)
Resize a photo to 10x15 cm
10 × 15 cm2:31,181 × 1,772591 × 8862.13 / 2
4x6 (4 × 6 in)
Resize a photo to 4x6
10.2 × 15.2 cm2:31,200 × 1,800600 × 9002.23 / 2
5x5 (5 × 5 in)12.7 × 12.7 cm1:11,500 × 1,500750 × 7502.32 / 2
5x7 (5 × 7 in)
Resize a photo to 5x7
12.7 × 17.8 cm5:71,500 × 2,100750 × 1,0503.12 / 2
6x6 (6 × 6 in)15.2 × 15.2 cm1:11,800 × 1,800900 × 9003.21 / 1
13 × 18 cm (5.1 × 7.1 in)
Resize a photo to 13x18 cm
13 × 18 cm13:181,535 × 2,126768 × 1,0633.32 / 2
6x8 (6 × 8 in)15.2 × 20.3 cm3:41,800 × 2,400900 × 1,2004.31 / 1
A5
Resize a photo to A5
14.8 × 21 cm1:√21,748 × 2,480874 × 1,2404.31 / 1
8x8 (8 × 8 in)
Resize a photo to 8x8
20.3 × 20.3 cm1:12,400 × 2,4001,200 × 1,2005.81 / 1 at 97% or borderless
8x10 (8 × 10 in)
Resize a photo to 8x10
20.3 × 25.4 cm4:52,400 × 3,0001,200 × 1,5007.21 / 1 at 97% or borderless
20 × 30 cm (7.9 × 11.8 in)
Resize a photo to 20x30 cm
20 × 30 cm2:32,362 × 3,5431,181 × 1,7728.41 at 88% / 1 at 94%
8.5x11 (8.5 × 11 in)
Resize a photo to 8.5x11
21.6 × 27.9 cm17:222,550 × 3,3001,275 × 1,6508.41 at 93% or borderless / 1 at 91%
8x12 (8 × 12 in)20.3 × 30.5 cm2:32,400 × 3,6001,200 × 1,8008.6Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
A4
Resize a photo to A4
21 × 29.7 cm1:√22,480 × 3,5081,240 × 1,7548.71 at 89% / 1 at 93% or borderless
10x10 (10 × 10 in)25.4 × 25.4 cm1:13,000 × 3,0001,500 × 1,5009.0Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
9x12 (9 × 12 in)22.9 × 30.5 cm3:42,700 × 3,6001,350 × 1,8009.7Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
12x12 (12 × 12 in)30.5 × 30.5 cm1:13,600 × 3,6001,800 × 1,80013.0Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
11x14 (11 × 14 in)
Resize a photo to 11x14
27.9 × 35.6 cm11:143,300 × 4,2001,650 × 2,10013.9Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
30 × 40 cm (11.8 × 15.7 in)
Resize a photo to 30x40 cm
30 × 40 cm3:43,543 × 4,7241,772 × 2,36216.7Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
11x17 (11 × 17 in)
Resize a photo to 11x17
27.9 × 43.2 cm11:173,300 × 5,1001,650 × 2,55016.8Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
12x16 (12 × 16 in)
Resize a photo to 12x16
30.5 × 40.6 cm3:43,600 × 4,8001,800 × 2,40017.3Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
A3
Resize a photo to A3
29.7 × 42 cm1:√23,508 × 4,9611,754 × 2,48017.4Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
12x18 (12 × 18 in)
Resize a photo to 12x18
30.5 × 45.7 cm2:33,600 × 5,4001,800 × 2,70019.4Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
16x16 (16 × 16 in)40.6 × 40.6 cm1:14,800 × 4,8002,400 × 2,40023.0Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
40 × 50 cm (15.7 × 19.7 in)
Resize a photo to 40x50 cm
40 × 50 cm4:54,724 × 5,9062,362 × 2,95327.9Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
16x20 (16 × 20 in)
Resize a photo to 16x20
40.6 × 50.8 cm4:54,800 × 6,0002,400 × 3,00028.8Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
16x24 (16 × 24 in)40.6 × 61 cm2:34,800 × 7,2002,400 × 3,60034.6Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
A242 × 59.4 cm1:√24,961 × 7,0162,480 × 3,50834.8Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
20x20 (20 × 20 in)50.8 × 50.8 cm1:16,000 × 6,0003,000 × 3,00036.0Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
18x24 (18 × 24 in)
Resize a photo to 18x24
45.7 × 61 cm3:45,400 × 7,2002,700 × 3,60038.9Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
50 × 70 cm (19.7 × 27.6 in)
Resize a photo to 50x70 cm
50 × 70 cm5:75,906 × 8,2682,953 × 4,13448.8Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
20x30 (20 × 30 in)
Resize a photo to 20x30
50.8 × 76.2 cm2:36,000 × 9,0003,000 × 4,50054.0Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
A159.4 × 84.1 cm1:√27,016 × 9,9333,508 × 4,96769.7Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit
24x36 (24 × 36 in)
Resize a photo to 24x36
61 × 91.4 cm2:37,200 × 10,8003,600 × 5,40077.8Doesn't fit / Doesn't fit

“At 97%”: the print page fits the photo inside your printer's margins, a few percent smaller, with a thin white edge — fine behind a mat. “Borderless”: full size, edge to edge, on a printer with a borderless setting. Both are options on the print-at-home page.

Download this chart: CSV · JSON

Which print sizes have the same shape?

Sizes in the same ratio scale into each other without cropping, so one file at the largest size covers the rest:

  • 2:3: 4x6, 8x12, 12x18, 16x24, 20x30, 24x36
  • 3:4: 6x8, 9x12, 12x16, 18x24
  • 4:5: 4x5, 8x10, 16x20
  • 11:14: 11x14
  • A-series: A5, A4, A3, A2, A1
  • 1:1: 4x4, 5x5, 6x6, 8x8, 10x10, 12x12, 16x16, 20x20
  • 5:7: 5x7

How do you work out the pixels for any print size?

Multiply each side in inches by the DPI you want. For a 16 × 20 in print at 300 DPI: 16 × 300 = 4,800 and 20 × 300 = 6,000, so you need 4,800 × 6,000 pixels. For centimetres, divide by 2.54 first (or millimetres by 25.4). See DPI explained for why 300 is the usual target and 150 the floor.

Will a phone photo fit each size?

Most phone photos are 3:4. Filling a frame of another shape trims a strip from the edges:

How much of a 3:4 phone photo is cropped to fill each ratio
RatioCropped from a phone photo
2:3About 11% from the sides
3:4Nothing cropped
4:5About 6% from the top and bottom
11:14About 5% from the top and bottom
A-seriesAbout 6% from the sides
1:1About 25% from the top and bottom
5:7About 5% from the sides

Which metric frames match these sizes?

30 × 40 cm frames are the 3:4 shape (close to 12 × 16 in), 40 × 50 cm frames are 4:5 (like 8 × 10 and 16 × 20), and 50 × 70 cm frames are exactly 5:7. A-sizes have their own 1:√2 shape, so an A-series file is the one that fits A4, A3 and A2 frames.

Printing at home? See how to print photos at actual size on Letter or A4. Selling printables? The Etsy wall art size guide covers which sizes to include.

Frequently asked questions about print sizes

What are the standard photo print sizes?

The common photo and frame sizes are 4x6, 5x7, 8x10, 8.5x11, 11x14, 11x17, 12x16, 12x18, 16x20, 18x24, 20x30, 24x36, 8x8, 10x15 cm, 13x18 cm, A5, 20x30 cm, A4, 30x40 cm, A3, 40x50 cm, 50x70 cm. Wall-art listings add poster sizes such as 16x24, 20x30 and A2/A1; the chart above has every one with its pixels.

How many pixels do I need for an 8x10 print?

2,400 × 3,000 pixels for 300 DPI (sharp up close) and 1,200 × 1,500 for 150 DPI, about the lowest for a decent print. 8x10 is a 4:5 shape.

What size is A4 in inches and pixels?

A4 is 21 × 29.7 cm (8.3 × 11.7 in). At 300 DPI it needs 2,480 × 3,508 pixels.

Which sizes can I print at home on Letter or A4 paper?

At actual size with the usual 0.25 in printer margin, these fit on US Letter: 4x6 (3 per sheet), 5x7 (2 per sheet), 8x10 (1 per sheet), 8x8 (1 per sheet), 10x15 cm (3 per sheet), 13x18 cm (2 per sheet), A5 (1 per sheet). Sizes about as big as the sheet print too, a few percent smaller to fit inside the margins or full size on a borderless printer: 8x10 on A4 at 97% or borderless, A4 on A4 at 93% or borderless and 8.5x11 on Letter at 93% or borderless. The print-at-home guide explains both options. Larger sizes need a print shop.

Is 4x6 the same shape as 8x10?

No. 4x6 is 2:3 and 8x10 is 4:5, so a 4x6 photo enlarged to 8x10 has to be cropped (or given a border). Sizes only scale without cropping within the same ratio.